Category Archives: Film Festivals

Att Filmmakers: You asked, Melbourne Indie Film Festival did it! Final Submission’s Deadline Extended!

Att Filmmakers: You asked, the Melbourne Indie Film Festival did it! Final Submission’s Deadline Extended!

 

Melbourne Indie Film Festival 2016 Extended Deadline Submissions EXTENDED until 1st of June 2016!

melbourne indie film festival 2016

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival got many requests by filmmakers to extend the deadline for all of those on final stages of post production looking to have the Australian premiere at the Melbourne Indie Film Festival 2016, so they listened, and extended the final submission date till the 1st of June!

Thank you to all filmmakers who submitted their incredible work so far!

2016 is looking absolutely incredible!

25 countries already involved!

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival will take place from the 9th till the 14th of July 2016.

 

DIVERSITY

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival accepts all genres to be included in the festival program:

Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller, Horror, Documentaries, Animation, Student Films

The Festival accepts entries from around the world.

All films must be English or have subtitles in English.

DEADLINES:

7th January 2016 – SUBMISSIONS OPEN

7th February 2016 – Earlybird Deadline

31st March 2016 – Regular Deadline

30th April 2016 – Late Deadline

22nd May 2016 – Extended Deadline

1st June 2016 – Final Extended Deadline

SUBMISSION FEES:

SHORT FILMS (UNDER 25 MINUTES)

7th February 2016 – Earlybird: US$15.00

31st March 2016 – Regular: US$25.00

30th April 2016 – Late: US$30.00

22nd May 2016 – Extended: US$35.00

1st June 2016 – Final Extended: US$35.00

FEATURE FILMS (FROM 45 MINUTES)

7th February 2016 – Earlybird: US$25.00

31st March 2016 – Regular: US$35.00

30th April 2016 – Late: US$40.00

22nd May 2016 – Extended: US$45.00

1st June 2016 – Final Extended: US$45.00

NOTIFICATION DATE:

15th June 2016

FESTIVAL DATES:

9th – 14th July 2016.

HOW TO SUBMIT:

Online Submissions accepted exclusively via FilmFreeway.

Simply refer to the submissions information at FilmFreeway page for more details:

https://filmfreeway.com/festival/MelbourneIndieFilmFestival

Filmfreeway is simple, fast and easy to use!

You can submit using the secure online screener system offered by FilmFreeway, which will make it easy and quick to submit to the Melbourne Indie Film Festival, and many other major film festivals from around the world.

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival launches this year!

Melbourne Indie Film Festival

Following the amazing success of the inaugural Sydney Indie Film Festival, which screened 62 films from 20 countries over 8 entertaining days, we are excited to bring the celebration of independent filmmaking to Melbourne, launching the first ever Melbourne Indie Film Festival.

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival will take place from 9th – 14th July 2016 in the Cinema Space at the Loop Project, in the heart of Melbourne CBD.

The Loop Project Space offers a unique cultural experience.

The festival has been set-up to showcase new and creative works by emerging local and international artists, and for those who have an admiration for cinema and the craft of filmmaking.

Often referred to as the Arts capital of the country, Melbourne prides itself on its rich and diverse artistic culture, fully embracing all forms of expressive arts from street art to the Masters, theatre, fashion, dance, music and films.

melbourne indie film festival 2016

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival is looking for the best of Indie Films from around the Globe, from short films to feature films, documentaries and animations.

 

“We want to showcase the biggest variety from all corners of the world at the festival program, to honor to great cultural vibe of this fantastic artistic city! The budget of the film doesn’t matter, it’s all about a great story!” says festival director Shailla Quadra

The program will include Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller, Horror, Documentaries, Animation, Student Films

The Festival accepts entries from around the world.

All films must be English or have subtitles in English.

Film submissions accepted online exclusively via FilmFreeway.

Entries are closing soon, on the 22nd of May 2016!

Complete details at https://filmfreeway.com/festival/MelbourneIndieFilmFestival

See you all there!

 

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015!

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015!

The first edition of the Sydney Indie Film Festival started in grand style featuring many Australian Premieres of some of the most anticipated selections from around the world, including Australia, USA, UK, Scotland, Mexico, Germany, France, Italy, Poland, Spain, and many more countries!

Congratulations to all the official selection films for bringing the crowds to great amazement with their stories.

Special congratulations to all award nominated films, and extra special congratulations to all award winning films!

Australia’s “Brainless Killers” snatched the “Best Film Award” in the shorts category. Brainless Killers also won the award for “Best Thriller” and “Best Special Effects”. The mind blowing film, or should we say “Brain blowing film” premiered to a full house in a completely sold out session, who were holding their skulls into place afraid to be the next ones devoured by the zombies!

Underneath the mind blowing images, was a very well crafted story with foundations in the very real issue of trophy hunting and factory farming.

Scotland’s “Where do we go from here” by John Mcphail took home the “Best Film Award” in the feature films category. “Where do we go from here” also won the award for “Best Music Score” and “Best Supporting Actress” for 81years old actress Deirdre Murray. Many of the music score was scored by the film’s lead actor Tyler Collins, who were also nominated for the “Best Male Lead” award.

Heart warming romantic comedy “Where do we go from here” unfolds the beautiful story of 25yo James, who lives in a care home. James and his three, elderly best fiends hatch a plan to go on one last adventure and the only medical cover they can get is the one person who doesn’t want to be around old people, dejected nurse Jen, who just joined the “easy love care home” and asks “What is the appeal for a 25 year old to live in a care home?”.

Another festival’s highlight was the “Best Screenplay Award” winner in the features category “Fingerface”(Poland, UK, South Africa) by Andrew Dawson. “Fingerface” has the power of engaging the audience for its whole 88minutes on a journey performed entirely by fingers! Yes, fingers! All characters were played by the Writer-Director-Producer-Designer-Performer-Editor Andrew Dawson’s fingers, and somehow the audience couldn’t stop laughing and the characters were so engaging and adorable that we would totally forget that we were watching fingers!

The finger journey unfolds the story of Giles, “after losing his job, Giles does the only logical thing. He gets drunk. In the haze of the bar he sees a girl. Not just any girl. Giles is sure that she’s the girl of his dream from the night before. Her name is Stephanie and it turns out she’s a lot harder to impress in real life. To win Stephanie’s heart Giles has to travel to the other side of the world, sacrifice friendships and give up his dream of becoming a musician. But is she worth it? And is Giles really in love, or is it just good, old-fashioned lust?”

Check out the list of all awards nominated and awards winning films, and keep an eye for when this films arrive in your city because they are all must sees!!!

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – FEATURE FILMS:

BEST FILM NOMINEES:

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA), Directed by Josh Hope

Seahorses (USA), Directed by Jason Kartalian

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland), Directed by John Mcphail

Imperfect Sky (USA), Directed by Graham Streeter

No Letting Go (USA), Directed by Jonathan Bucari

AWARD WINNER:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland), Directed by John Mcphail

BEST SCREENPLAY NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA) – Jason Kartalian

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Graham Streeter Black Wedding (GERMANY)

Thomas Bohn

No letting go (USA) – Jonathan Bucari & Randi Silverman

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK) – Andrew Dawson

AWARD WINNER:

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK) – Andrew Dawson

 

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

Intersection (USA) – Tim French

Primrose Lane (USA) – Kathleen Davison

Seahorses (USA) – Jason Kartalian

The Last Executioner (Thailand) – Tom Waller

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Graham Streeter

AWARD WINNER:

Primrose Lane (USA) – Kathleen Davison

 

 

BEST MALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Tyler Collins

Black Wedding (Germany) – Diego Wallraff

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Blake Scott Lewis

Seahorses (USA) – Ian Hutton

Day Release (Spain) – Jesus Lloveras

AWARD WINNER:

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Blake Scott Lewis

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Black Wedding (Germany) – Beate Maes

Tierra Caliente(Mexico) – Claudia Coulter

No Letting Go (USA) – Cheryl Allison

Seahorses (USA) – Justine Wachsberger

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Lucy-Jane Quinlan

AWARD WINNER:

No Letting Go (USA) – Cheryl Allison

 

 

BEST MALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Sam Lucas Smith

Primrose Lane (USA) – Chris Chee

Tierra Caliente (Mexico) – Dimitri Andreas

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia) – John Gomez

No Letting go (USA) – Richard Burgi

AWARD WINNER:

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Sam Lucas Smith

 

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Deirdre Murray

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Alison Peebles

Tierra Caliente (Mexico) – Christianne Oliveira

Tierra Caliente (Mexico) – Anais Alvarado

Driving While Black (USA) – Sheila Tejada

AWARD WINNER:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Deirdre Murray

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

I Am Evangeline (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico, Bolivia)

Primrose Lane (USA)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

Black wedding (Germany)

AWARD WINNER:

I Am Evangeline (Australia)

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

Primrose Lane (USA) The Incredible Adventures of JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA)

Day Release (Spain)

I am Evangeline (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

 

BEST EDITING NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

Black Wedding (Germany)

Spilling Salt (Mexico, Bolivia)

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK)

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA)

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK)

Primrose Lane (USA)

The last Executioner (Thailand)

Driving while Black (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Seahorses (USA)

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS NOMINEES:

Australiens (Australia)

Primrose Lane (USA)

Day Release (Spain)

Containment (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

Australiens (Australia)

 

BEST DRAMA NOMINEES:

No Letting go (USA)

Imperfect Sky (USA)

Seahorses (USA)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

Tierra Caliente (Mexico)

AWARD WINNER:

Imperfect Sky (USA)

 

BEST COMEDY NOMINEES:

Driving while Black (USA)

Black Wedding (Germany)

Life & Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

Australiens (Australia)

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

AWARD WINNER:

Black Wedding (Germany)

 

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA)

Primrose Lane (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Seahorses (USA)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOMINEES:

Australiens (Australia)

Containment (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

Containment (UK)

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico, Bolivia)

AWARD WINNER:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

 

BEST TRUE STORY AWARD NOMINEES:

Day Release (Spain)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

No Letting Go (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Day Release (Spain)

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES:

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK)

Dogs’ Breakfast (Australia)

Intersection (USA) JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA) The Life and Death of an unhappily married man (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Intersection (USA)

 

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

THE EXTRA MILE AWARD NOMINEES:

Primrose Lane (USA)

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

Day Release (Spain)

AWARD WINNER:

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)


 

THE UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA)

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

 

 

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – SHORT FILMS:

BEST FILM NOMINEES:

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

Effloresce (USA)

Pretty Boy (USA)

Beverley (UK)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

AWARD WINNER:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY NOMINEES:

Pretty Boy (USA)

The Clinic (Singapore)

My Christmas Wish (USA)

Beverley (UK)

D. Asian (USA)

Effloresce (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Pretty Boy (USA)

 

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

My Christmas Wish (USA) – James Tumminia

Brainless Killers (Australia) – Ren Thackham

Lady Luck (UK) – Jo Lewis

Effloresce (USA) – Kathleen Davison

Colt 13 (Australia) – Luke McKay

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA) – Mortan Forland

AWARD WINNER:

My Christmas Wish (USA) – James Tumminia

 

 

BEST MALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Colt 13 (Australia) – Ivan Ford

Alex (Australia) – Nick Allan Ducat

The Man Who Couldn’t Cry (Germany) – Stephen Patrick Hannah

Pretty Boy (USA) – Nick Eversman

Poker Face (USA) – Josh Henry

Spoilt (Australia) – Michael Smithwick

AWARD WINNER:

Colt 13 (Australia) – Ivan Ford

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Entailment (Australia) – Jane Phegan

Pretty Boy (USA) – Rebekah Trip

The Man Who Couldn’t Cry (Germany) – Natalie MacMahon

Beverley (UK) – Laya Lewis

Mediation (USA) – Marley Shelton

D. Asian (USA) – Sari Lennick

AWARD WINNER:

Entailment (Australia) – Jane Phegan

 

BEST MALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

Blame (Australia) – Robin Queree

My Christmas Wish (USA) – Ian Roberts

Poker Face (USA) – Dustin Strong

Alex (Australia) – Darrel Plumridge

Brainless Killers (Australia) – Benjamin Scott

AWARD WINNER:

Blame (Australia) – Robin Queree

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

The Crush Space (Australia) – Gisele Scales

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA) – Jane Edwina Seymour

Mediation (USA) – Lola Anthony

Entailment (Australia) – Jennifer Corren

Girl In a Towel (Australia) – Lauren Gregory

AWARD WINNER:

The Crush Space (Australia) – Gisele Scales

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

Mediation (USA)

Willa (Germany)

Meat (USA)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Entailment (Australia)

Be in it (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Mediation (USA)

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE NOMINEES:

Mediation (USA)

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

Total Awesome Power (USA)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

Beverley (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

 

BEST EDITING NOMINEES:

Forever (Australia)

Be in it (Australia)

Pretty Boy (USA)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Mediation (USA)

Jackie Boy (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Forever (Australia)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES:

Effloresce (USA)

Lady Luck (Australia)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Beverley (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

Lady Luck (Australia)

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS NOMINEES:

Willa (Germany)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

AWARD WINNER:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

 

BEST DRAMA NOMINEES:

Alex (Australia)

Be In It (Australia)

Pretty Boy (USA)

Entailment (Australia)

Beverley (UK)

Blame (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Alex (Australia)

 

BEST COMEDY NOMINEES:

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Janne of Love (Bulgaria)

Girl in a Towel (Australia)

Glow (Australia)

Crush Space (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

BEST THRILLER NOMINEES:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

Mr Denton (Spain)

Spoilt (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

 

BEST FANTASY NOMINEES:

The Eve (Italy)

Lady Luck (UK)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Lady Luck (UK)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES:

I Lost My Dream (Australia)

See me now (UK/Fiji/India/Nigeria/Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

I Lost My Dream (Australia)

 

BEST ANIMATION NOMINEES:

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

Gluttony (Taiwan

AWARD WINNER:

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES:

Glow (Australia)

Separation (USA)

Alex (Australia)

Blame (Australia)

Spoilt (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Separation (USA)

 

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

THE EXTRA MILE AWARD NOMINEES:

Poker Face (USA)

Effloresce (USA)

Mediation (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Poker Face (USA)

THE UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD NOMINEES:

The Idea of Growing Old (USA)

Effloresce (USA)

Jackie Boy (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Effloresce (USA)

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – SHORT FILMS NOMINATIONS

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

 

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS:

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015

SHORT FILMS AWARDS NOMINATIONS:

BEST FILM

Total Awesome Viking Power

Brainless Killers
Effloresce
Pretty Boy
Beverley
The Autumn of Zao

BEST SCREENPLAY

Pretty Boy
The Clinic
My Christmas Wish
Beverley
D. Asian
Effloresce

BEST DIRECTOR

My Christmas Wish – James Tumminia
Brainless Killers – Ren Thackham
Lady Luck (UK) – Jo Lewis
Effloresce – Kathleen Davison
Colt 13 – Luke McKay
Total Awesome Viking Power – Mortan Forland

BEST MALE LEAD

Colt 13 – Ivan Ford
Alex – Nick Allan Ducat
The Man Who Couldn’t Cry – Stephen Patrick Hannah
Pretty Boy – Nick Eversman
Poker Face – Josh Henry

Spoilt – Michael Smithwick

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Entailment – Jane Phegan
Pretty Boy – Rebekah Trip
The Man Who Couldn’t Cry – Natalie MacMahon
Beverley – Laya Lewis
Mediation – Marley Shelton
D. Asian – Sari Lennick

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mediation
Willa
Meat
Total Awesome Viking Power
Entailment
Be in it

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Mediation

The Fallen Phoenix
Brainless Killers
Total Awesome Power
The Autumn of Zao
Beverley

BEST EDITING:

Forever
Be in it
Pretty Boy
Total Awesome Viking Power
Mediation
Jackie Boy

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Effloresce

Lady Luck (Australia)
Brainless Killers
The Eve
Total Awesome Viking Power
Beverley

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Willa

Brainless Killers
The Eve
Total Awesome Viking Power
The Autumn of Zao

BEST DRAMA

Alex
Be In It
Pretty Boy
Entailment
Beverley

Blame

BEST COMEDY

Total Awesome Viking Power
Janne of Love,
Girl in a Towel
Glow
Crush Space

BEST THRILLER

Brainless Killers
The Eve
Mr Denton

Spoilt

BEST FANTASY

The Eve

Lady Luck (UK)
The Autumn of Zao
Total Awesome Viking Power

BEST DOCUMENTARY

I Lost My Dream
See me now

BEST ANIMATION

The Fallen Phoenix

Gluttony

BEST MALE SUPPORT

Blame – Robin Queree
My Christmas Wish – Ian Roberts
Poker Face – Dustin Strong
Alex – Darrel Plumridge

Brainless Killers – Benjamin Scott

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT

The Crush Space – Gisele Scales
Total Awesome Viking Power – Jane Edwina Seymour
Mediation – Lola Anthony
Entailment – Jennifer Corren

Girl In a Towel – Lauren Gregory

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Glow

Separation

Alex

Blame

Spoilt

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

 

EXTRA MILE AWARD

Poker Face
Effloresce
Mediation

UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD

The Idea of Growing Old

Effloresce

Jackie Boy

 

AWARDS NIGHT:

Sunday 25th October 6:30PM

BUY TICKETS:

http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/sydney-indie-film-festival-future-dreaming-spilling-salt-awards-tickets-18937003086

Screening on Awards Night:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico/Bolivia)

Watch Trailers:

http://sydneyindiefilmfestival.com/festival/future-spilling-awards/

 

 

 

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – FEATURE FILMS AWARD NOMINATIONS

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

 

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS:

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015

FEATURE FILMS AWARD NOMINATIONS:

BEST FILM

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man

Seahorses

Where do we go from here?

Imperfect Sky

No Letting Go

BEST SCREENPLAY

Seahorses – Jason Kartalian
Imperfect Sky – Graham Streeter
Black Wedding – Thomas Bohn
No letting go – Jonathan Bucari & Randi Silverman
Fingerface – Andrew Dawson

BEST DIRECTOR

Intersection – Tim French
Primrose Lane – Kathleen Davison
Seahorses – Jason Kartalian
The Last Executioner – Tom Waller
Imperfect Sky – Graham Streeter

BEST MALE LEAD

Where do we go from here? – Tyler Collins
Black Wedding – Diego Wallraff
Imperfect Sky – Blake Scott Lewis
Seahorses – Ian Hutton
Day Release – Jesus Lloveras

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Black Wedding – Beate Maes
Tierra Caliente – Claudia Coulter
No Letting Go – Cheryl Allison
Seahorses – Justine Wachsberger
Where do we go from here? – Lucy-Jane Quinlan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

I Am Evangeline
Spilling Salt
Primrose Lane
The Last Executioner
Black wedding

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Where do we go from here?
Primrose Lane
The Incredible Adventures of JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
Day Release
I am Evangeline

BEST EDITING

Where do we go from here?
Black Wedding
Spilling Salt
Fingerface
Dog’s Breakfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Seahorses
Fingerface
Primrose Lane
The last Executioner
Driving while Black

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Australiens
Primrose Lane
Day Release

Containment

BEST DRAMA

No Letting go

Imperfect Sky
Seahorses
The Last Executioner
Tierra Caliente

BEST COMEDY

Driving while Black

Black Wedding
Life & Death of an Unhappily Married Man
Australiens
Where do we go from here?

 

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER

Seahorses
Primrose Lane

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Australiens

Containment

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Future Dreaming
Spilling Salt

BEST MALE SUPPORT

Imperfect Sky – Sam Lucas Smith
Primrose Lane – Chris Chee
Tierra Caliente – Dimitri Andreas
Dog’s Breakfast – John Gomez
No Letting go – Richard Burgi

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT

Where do we go from here? – Deirdre Murray

Where do we go from here? – Alison Peebles
Tierra Caliente – Christianne Oliveira
Tierra Caliente – Anais Alvarado
Driving While Black – Sheila Tejada

BEST TRUE STORY AWARD

Day Release
The Last Executioner
The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man

No Letting Go

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Fingerface

Dogs’ Breakfast

Intersection
JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
The Life and Death of an unhappily married man

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

EXTRA MILE AWARD

Primrose Lane

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man
Day Release

UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD

Seahorses

Dog’s Breakfast

JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)

 

 

 

AWARDS NIGHT:

Sunday 25th October 6:30PM

BUY TICKETS:

http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/sydney-indie-film-festival-future-dreaming-spilling-salt-awards-tickets-18937003086

 

Screening on Awards Night:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico/Bolivia)

Watch Trailers:

http://sydneyindiefilmfestival.com/festival/future-spilling-awards/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sydney Indie Film Festival 2015 Programme Unveiled!

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM EVENT’S NEWS:

Sydney Indie Film Festival 2015 Programme Unveiled!

All films and sessions revealed!

Check out complete programme now online!

The Sydney Indie Film Festival will feature some of the best of independent cinema from around the world, including a mix of award winning films and outstanding emerging talent in the film industry.

The Festival program will screen all genres of films: action, adventure, comedy, family movies, chick flicks, science fiction, thrillers, true stories, animations, documentaries, there is something for everybody!

Attend the festival for exclusive red carpet events, meet the filmmakers and participate in the Q&A sessions.

Just visit www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com to Watch trailers, read synopsis and choose your favorite movies!

sydney indie film festival programme front cover

 

sydney indie film festival programme inside 2015

 

Tickets are now available exclusive through Eventbrite.

Eventbrite is easy and quick to use.

Tickets: AU$10.00 + Booking Fee

Book now before all sessions get sold out!

Eventbrite - Sydney Indie Film Festival – Future Dreaming + Spilling Salt + AWARDS

 

For complete information visit

www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com

 

&nbsp

Sydney Indie Film Festival – Short Film’s Official Selection 2015 Announcement

I LOVE MOVIES - FILM’S NEWS:

Sydney Indie Film Festival – Short Film’s Official Selection 2015 Announcement

The Sydney Indie Film Festival is proud to announce the Official Selection of Short Films for the 2015 Edition:

Alex (Australia)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

Be In It (Australia)

Beverley (United Kingdom)

Blame (Australia)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Clinic (Singapore)

Colt 13 (Australia)

The Crush Space (Australia)

D.Asian (USA)

The Dog Walkers of Buenos Aires (Australia/Argentina)

Effloresce (USA)

Entailment (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

Forever (Australia)

Girl in a Towel (Australia)

Glow (Australia)

Gluttony (Taiwan)

Hai-ti-a (Taiwan)

The Idea of Growing Old (USA)

I Lost My Dream (Australia)

Jackie Boy (USA)

Janne of Love (Bulgaria)

Lady Luck (Australia)

Lady Luck (United Kingdom)

Love Anything (Switzerland)

The Man Who Couldn’t Cry (Germany)

Max (USA)

Mediation (USA)

Meat (USA)

Mr Dentonn (Spain)

My Christmas Wish (USA)

Poker Face (USA)

Pretty Boy (USA)

See Me Now (UK/Fiji/India/Nigeria/Australia)

Separation (USA)

Spoilt (Australia)

Thick Heart (USA)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Willa (Germany)

For complete information visit

www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com

Watch Trailers:

 

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

The Eve (Italy)

 

 

 

The Crush Space (Australia)

 

Meat (USA)

Willa (Germany)

 

 

The Sydney Indie Film Festival will take place from the 17th till the 25th of October 2015.

The complete festival program will be announced by the 1st weekend of October 2015.

The Festival will feature some of the best of independent cinema from around the world, including a mix of award winning films and outstanding emerging talent in the film industry.

Find out more at www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com

Sydney Indie Film Festival – Feature Film’s Official Selection 2015 Announced

I ILOVE MOVIES - FILM’S NEWS:

 

Sydney Indie Film Festival – Feature Film’s Official Selection 2015 Announced:

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

Eventbrite - Sydney Indie Film Festival – Future Dreaming + Spilling Salt + AWARDS

The Sydney Indie Film Festival is proud to announce the Feature Film’s Official Selection for the 2015 festival edition! (in alphabetical order)

Australiens (Australia)

Black Wedding (Germany)

Containment (UK)

Day Release (Spain)

Dogs’ Breakfast (Australia)

Driving While Black (USA)

Fingerface (South Africa/UK/Poland)

Future Dreaming (Australia/Antarctica)

I am Evangeline (Australia)

Imperfect Sky (USA)

The Incredible Adventures of Jojo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA)

Intersection (USA)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

Love Socks (Australia)

No Letting Go (USA)

Primrose Lane (USA)

Seahorses (USA)

Spilling Salt (Mexico/Bolivia)

Tierra Caliente (Mexico/UK)

Where Do We Go From Here? (United Kingdom)

For complete information visit

www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com

Watch Trailers:

 

Where Do We Go From Here? (United Kingdom)

 

 

 

Primrose Lane (USA)

 

 

I am Evangeline (Australia)

 

 

Black Wedding (Germany)

 

 

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

 

 

Seahorses (USA)

 

 

Imperfect Sky (USA)

 

 

Tierra Caliente (Mexico)

 

 

More trailers on their way! Make sure you come back for more!(USA)

 

 

 

 

The Sydney Indie Film Festival will take place from the 17th till the 25th of October 2015.

The Short Films Official Selection and complete festival program will be announced by the 1st of October 2015.

Tickets will be on sale from 2nd of October 2015.

 

 

Eventbrite - Sydney Indie Film Festival – Future Dreaming + Spilling Salt + AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Logo

 

 

2015 marks the year of big events within Sydney and the launch of the Sydney Indie Film Festival is no exception. The festival has been set-up to showcase both local and international new and creative works by emerging artists, and for those who have an admiration for cinema and the film making craft.

The first Sydney Indie Film Festival (SIFF) will take place from the 17th till the 25th of October 2015, at “The Bayview Cinema” at the Bayview Hotel, located in the beautiful suburb of Gladesville, just 15 minutes from the Sydney CBD. Boasting beautiful parks, waterfront views and an array of restaurants and cafés, Gladesville’s energetic atmosphere and community spirit is one you will quickly fall in love with.

The community spirit within Gladesville is united and supportive in helping artists prosper with their dreams and endeavours, and along with SIFF we aim to bring entertainment, inspiration and culture to the community by showing stories from around the world and utilizing the impact great cinema can have upon an audience or issue.

Eventbrite - Sydney Indie Film Festival – Future Dreaming + Spilling Salt + AWARDS

 

For complete information visit

www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com

 

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Logo

Sydney Indie Film Festival

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL

The Sydney Indie Film Festival mission is to unite, inspire & entertain, bringing opportunities for artists & great cultural events for the community.

 

The first Sydney Indie Film Festival (SIFF) will take place on 17th – 25th October 2015, at “The Bayview Cinema” at the Bayview Hotel, located in the beautiful suburb of Gladesville.

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Logo

The Festival will feature some of the best of independent cinema from around the world, including a mix of award winning films and outstanding emerging talent in the film industry.

The festival program will screen all genres of films – action, adventure, comedy, family movies, chick flicks, science fiction, thrillers, you name it!

The finalist films at the Sydney Indie Film Festival, will be competing for various categories awards for both, Feature and Short Films, including documentaries and animations.

If you are a filmmaker and want to entry your film, you can still submit until the 22nd of September 2015.

Submissions are accepted exclusively via FilmFreeway.

https://filmfreeway.com/festival/SydneyIndieFilmFestival

Filmfreeway is simple, fast and easy to use!

You can submit using the secure online screener system offered by FilmFreeway, which will make it easy and quick to submit to the Sydney Indie Film Festival, and many other major film festivals from around the world.

The complete festival program will be published on 1st of October at the festival official website. Ticket sales and bookings will start on 2nd of October 2015.

For complete information visit

www.sydneyindiefilmfestival.com

Remember all Important dates:

Festival Program Launch: 1st October

Tickets on sale: 2nd October

Film Festival: 17th – 25th October

 

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Logo