SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – SHORT FILMS NOMINATIONS

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

 

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS:

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015

SHORT FILMS AWARDS NOMINATIONS:

BEST FILM

Total Awesome Viking Power

Brainless Killers
Effloresce
Pretty Boy
Beverley
The Autumn of Zao

BEST SCREENPLAY

Pretty Boy
The Clinic
My Christmas Wish
Beverley
D. Asian
Effloresce

BEST DIRECTOR

My Christmas Wish – James Tumminia
Brainless Killers – Ren Thackham
Lady Luck (UK) – Jo Lewis
Effloresce – Kathleen Davison
Colt 13 – Luke McKay
Total Awesome Viking Power – Mortan Forland

BEST MALE LEAD

Colt 13 – Ivan Ford
Alex – Nick Allan Ducat
The Man Who Couldn’t Cry – Stephen Patrick Hannah
Pretty Boy – Nick Eversman
Poker Face – Josh Henry

Spoilt – Michael Smithwick

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Entailment – Jane Phegan
Pretty Boy – Rebekah Trip
The Man Who Couldn’t Cry – Natalie MacMahon
Beverley – Laya Lewis
Mediation – Marley Shelton
D. Asian – Sari Lennick

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mediation
Willa
Meat
Total Awesome Viking Power
Entailment
Be in it

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Mediation

The Fallen Phoenix
Brainless Killers
Total Awesome Power
The Autumn of Zao
Beverley

BEST EDITING:

Forever
Be in it
Pretty Boy
Total Awesome Viking Power
Mediation
Jackie Boy

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Effloresce

Lady Luck (Australia)
Brainless Killers
The Eve
Total Awesome Viking Power
Beverley

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Willa

Brainless Killers
The Eve
Total Awesome Viking Power
The Autumn of Zao

BEST DRAMA

Alex
Be In It
Pretty Boy
Entailment
Beverley

Blame

BEST COMEDY

Total Awesome Viking Power
Janne of Love,
Girl in a Towel
Glow
Crush Space

BEST THRILLER

Brainless Killers
The Eve
Mr Denton

Spoilt

BEST FANTASY

The Eve

Lady Luck (UK)
The Autumn of Zao
Total Awesome Viking Power

BEST DOCUMENTARY

I Lost My Dream
See me now

BEST ANIMATION

The Fallen Phoenix

Gluttony

BEST MALE SUPPORT

Blame – Robin Queree
My Christmas Wish – Ian Roberts
Poker Face – Dustin Strong
Alex – Darrel Plumridge

Brainless Killers – Benjamin Scott

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT

The Crush Space – Gisele Scales
Total Awesome Viking Power – Jane Edwina Seymour
Mediation – Lola Anthony
Entailment – Jennifer Corren

Girl In a Towel – Lauren Gregory

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Glow

Separation

Alex

Blame

Spoilt

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

 

EXTRA MILE AWARD

Poker Face
Effloresce
Mediation

UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD

The Idea of Growing Old

Effloresce

Jackie Boy

 

AWARDS NIGHT:

Sunday 25th October 6:30PM

BUY TICKETS:

http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/sydney-indie-film-festival-future-dreaming-spilling-salt-awards-tickets-18937003086

Screening on Awards Night:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico/Bolivia)

Watch Trailers:

http://sydneyindiefilmfestival.com/festival/future-spilling-awards/

 

 

 

Leave a Reply