Tag Archives: awards

Att Filmmakers: You asked, Melbourne Indie Film Festival did it! Final Submission’s Deadline Extended!

Att Filmmakers: You asked, the Melbourne Indie Film Festival did it! Final Submission’s Deadline Extended!

 

Melbourne Indie Film Festival 2016 Extended Deadline Submissions EXTENDED until 1st of June 2016!

melbourne indie film festival 2016

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival got many requests by filmmakers to extend the deadline for all of those on final stages of post production looking to have the Australian premiere at the Melbourne Indie Film Festival 2016, so they listened, and extended the final submission date till the 1st of June!

Thank you to all filmmakers who submitted their incredible work so far!

2016 is looking absolutely incredible!

25 countries already involved!

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival will take place from the 9th till the 14th of July 2016.

 

DIVERSITY

The Melbourne Indie Film Festival accepts all genres to be included in the festival program:

Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller, Horror, Documentaries, Animation, Student Films

The Festival accepts entries from around the world.

All films must be English or have subtitles in English.

DEADLINES:

7th January 2016 – SUBMISSIONS OPEN

7th February 2016 – Earlybird Deadline

31st March 2016 – Regular Deadline

30th April 2016 – Late Deadline

22nd May 2016 – Extended Deadline

1st June 2016 – Final Extended Deadline

SUBMISSION FEES:

SHORT FILMS (UNDER 25 MINUTES)

7th February 2016 – Earlybird: US$15.00

31st March 2016 – Regular: US$25.00

30th April 2016 – Late: US$30.00

22nd May 2016 – Extended: US$35.00

1st June 2016 – Final Extended: US$35.00

FEATURE FILMS (FROM 45 MINUTES)

7th February 2016 – Earlybird: US$25.00

31st March 2016 – Regular: US$35.00

30th April 2016 – Late: US$40.00

22nd May 2016 – Extended: US$45.00

1st June 2016 – Final Extended: US$45.00

NOTIFICATION DATE:

15th June 2016

FESTIVAL DATES:

9th – 14th July 2016.

HOW TO SUBMIT:

Online Submissions accepted exclusively via FilmFreeway.

Simply refer to the submissions information at FilmFreeway page for more details:

https://filmfreeway.com/festival/MelbourneIndieFilmFestival

Filmfreeway is simple, fast and easy to use!

You can submit using the secure online screener system offered by FilmFreeway, which will make it easy and quick to submit to the Melbourne Indie Film Festival, and many other major film festivals from around the world.

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – FEATURE FILMS AWARD NOMINATIONS

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

 

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS:

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015

FEATURE FILMS AWARD NOMINATIONS:

BEST FILM

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man

Seahorses

Where do we go from here?

Imperfect Sky

No Letting Go

BEST SCREENPLAY

Seahorses – Jason Kartalian
Imperfect Sky – Graham Streeter
Black Wedding – Thomas Bohn
No letting go – Jonathan Bucari & Randi Silverman
Fingerface – Andrew Dawson

BEST DIRECTOR

Intersection – Tim French
Primrose Lane – Kathleen Davison
Seahorses – Jason Kartalian
The Last Executioner – Tom Waller
Imperfect Sky – Graham Streeter

BEST MALE LEAD

Where do we go from here? – Tyler Collins
Black Wedding – Diego Wallraff
Imperfect Sky – Blake Scott Lewis
Seahorses – Ian Hutton
Day Release – Jesus Lloveras

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Black Wedding – Beate Maes
Tierra Caliente – Claudia Coulter
No Letting Go – Cheryl Allison
Seahorses – Justine Wachsberger
Where do we go from here? – Lucy-Jane Quinlan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

I Am Evangeline
Spilling Salt
Primrose Lane
The Last Executioner
Black wedding

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Where do we go from here?
Primrose Lane
The Incredible Adventures of JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
Day Release
I am Evangeline

BEST EDITING

Where do we go from here?
Black Wedding
Spilling Salt
Fingerface
Dog’s Breakfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Seahorses
Fingerface
Primrose Lane
The last Executioner
Driving while Black

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Australiens
Primrose Lane
Day Release

Containment

BEST DRAMA

No Letting go

Imperfect Sky
Seahorses
The Last Executioner
Tierra Caliente

BEST COMEDY

Driving while Black

Black Wedding
Life & Death of an Unhappily Married Man
Australiens
Where do we go from here?

 

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER

Seahorses
Primrose Lane

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Australiens

Containment

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Future Dreaming
Spilling Salt

BEST MALE SUPPORT

Imperfect Sky – Sam Lucas Smith
Primrose Lane – Chris Chee
Tierra Caliente – Dimitri Andreas
Dog’s Breakfast – John Gomez
No Letting go – Richard Burgi

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT

Where do we go from here? – Deirdre Murray

Where do we go from here? – Alison Peebles
Tierra Caliente – Christianne Oliveira
Tierra Caliente – Anais Alvarado
Driving While Black – Sheila Tejada

BEST TRUE STORY AWARD

Day Release
The Last Executioner
The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man

No Letting Go

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Fingerface

Dogs’ Breakfast

Intersection
JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
The Life and Death of an unhappily married man

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

EXTRA MILE AWARD

Primrose Lane

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man
Day Release

UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD

Seahorses

Dog’s Breakfast

JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)

 

 

 

AWARDS NIGHT:

Sunday 25th October 6:30PM

BUY TICKETS:

http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/sydney-indie-film-festival-future-dreaming-spilling-salt-awards-tickets-18937003086

 

Screening on Awards Night:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico/Bolivia)

Watch Trailers:

http://sydneyindiefilmfestival.com/festival/future-spilling-awards/