Tag Archives: feature film awards

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015!

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015!

The first edition of the Sydney Indie Film Festival started in grand style featuring many Australian Premieres of some of the most anticipated selections from around the world, including Australia, USA, UK, Scotland, Mexico, Germany, France, Italy, Poland, Spain, and many more countries!

Congratulations to all the official selection films for bringing the crowds to great amazement with their stories.

Special congratulations to all award nominated films, and extra special congratulations to all award winning films!

Australia’s “Brainless Killers” snatched the “Best Film Award” in the shorts category. Brainless Killers also won the award for “Best Thriller” and “Best Special Effects”. The mind blowing film, or should we say “Brain blowing film” premiered to a full house in a completely sold out session, who were holding their skulls into place afraid to be the next ones devoured by the zombies!

Underneath the mind blowing images, was a very well crafted story with foundations in the very real issue of trophy hunting and factory farming.

Scotland’s “Where do we go from here” by John Mcphail took home the “Best Film Award” in the feature films category. “Where do we go from here” also won the award for “Best Music Score” and “Best Supporting Actress” for 81years old actress Deirdre Murray. Many of the music score was scored by the film’s lead actor Tyler Collins, who were also nominated for the “Best Male Lead” award.

Heart warming romantic comedy “Where do we go from here” unfolds the beautiful story of 25yo James, who lives in a care home. James and his three, elderly best fiends hatch a plan to go on one last adventure and the only medical cover they can get is the one person who doesn’t want to be around old people, dejected nurse Jen, who just joined the “easy love care home” and asks “What is the appeal for a 25 year old to live in a care home?”.

Another festival’s highlight was the “Best Screenplay Award” winner in the features category “Fingerface”(Poland, UK, South Africa) by Andrew Dawson. “Fingerface” has the power of engaging the audience for its whole 88minutes on a journey performed entirely by fingers! Yes, fingers! All characters were played by the Writer-Director-Producer-Designer-Performer-Editor Andrew Dawson’s fingers, and somehow the audience couldn’t stop laughing and the characters were so engaging and adorable that we would totally forget that we were watching fingers!

The finger journey unfolds the story of Giles, “after losing his job, Giles does the only logical thing. He gets drunk. In the haze of the bar he sees a girl. Not just any girl. Giles is sure that she’s the girl of his dream from the night before. Her name is Stephanie and it turns out she’s a lot harder to impress in real life. To win Stephanie’s heart Giles has to travel to the other side of the world, sacrifice friendships and give up his dream of becoming a musician. But is she worth it? And is Giles really in love, or is it just good, old-fashioned lust?”

Check out the list of all awards nominated and awards winning films, and keep an eye for when this films arrive in your city because they are all must sees!!!

 

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – FEATURE FILMS:

BEST FILM NOMINEES:

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA), Directed by Josh Hope

Seahorses (USA), Directed by Jason Kartalian

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland), Directed by John Mcphail

Imperfect Sky (USA), Directed by Graham Streeter

No Letting Go (USA), Directed by Jonathan Bucari

AWARD WINNER:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland), Directed by John Mcphail

BEST SCREENPLAY NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA) – Jason Kartalian

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Graham Streeter Black Wedding (GERMANY)

Thomas Bohn

No letting go (USA) – Jonathan Bucari & Randi Silverman

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK) – Andrew Dawson

AWARD WINNER:

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK) – Andrew Dawson

 

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

Intersection (USA) – Tim French

Primrose Lane (USA) – Kathleen Davison

Seahorses (USA) – Jason Kartalian

The Last Executioner (Thailand) – Tom Waller

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Graham Streeter

AWARD WINNER:

Primrose Lane (USA) – Kathleen Davison

 

 

BEST MALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Tyler Collins

Black Wedding (Germany) – Diego Wallraff

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Blake Scott Lewis

Seahorses (USA) – Ian Hutton

Day Release (Spain) – Jesus Lloveras

AWARD WINNER:

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Blake Scott Lewis

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Black Wedding (Germany) – Beate Maes

Tierra Caliente(Mexico) – Claudia Coulter

No Letting Go (USA) – Cheryl Allison

Seahorses (USA) – Justine Wachsberger

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Lucy-Jane Quinlan

AWARD WINNER:

No Letting Go (USA) – Cheryl Allison

 

 

BEST MALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Sam Lucas Smith

Primrose Lane (USA) – Chris Chee

Tierra Caliente (Mexico) – Dimitri Andreas

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia) – John Gomez

No Letting go (USA) – Richard Burgi

AWARD WINNER:

Imperfect Sky (USA) – Sam Lucas Smith

 

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Deirdre Murray

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Alison Peebles

Tierra Caliente (Mexico) – Christianne Oliveira

Tierra Caliente (Mexico) – Anais Alvarado

Driving While Black (USA) – Sheila Tejada

AWARD WINNER:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland) – Deirdre Murray

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

I Am Evangeline (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico, Bolivia)

Primrose Lane (USA)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

Black wedding (Germany)

AWARD WINNER:

I Am Evangeline (Australia)

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

Primrose Lane (USA) The Incredible Adventures of JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA)

Day Release (Spain)

I am Evangeline (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

 

BEST EDITING NOMINEES:

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

Black Wedding (Germany)

Spilling Salt (Mexico, Bolivia)

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK)

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA)

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK)

Primrose Lane (USA)

The last Executioner (Thailand)

Driving while Black (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Seahorses (USA)

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS NOMINEES:

Australiens (Australia)

Primrose Lane (USA)

Day Release (Spain)

Containment (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

Australiens (Australia)

 

BEST DRAMA NOMINEES:

No Letting go (USA)

Imperfect Sky (USA)

Seahorses (USA)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

Tierra Caliente (Mexico)

AWARD WINNER:

Imperfect Sky (USA)

 

BEST COMEDY NOMINEES:

Driving while Black (USA)

Black Wedding (Germany)

Life & Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

Australiens (Australia)

Where do we go from here? (UK, Scotland)

AWARD WINNER:

Black Wedding (Germany)

 

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA)

Primrose Lane (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Seahorses (USA)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOMINEES:

Australiens (Australia)

Containment (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

Containment (UK)

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico, Bolivia)

AWARD WINNER:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

 

BEST TRUE STORY AWARD NOMINEES:

Day Release (Spain)

The Last Executioner (Thailand)

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

No Letting Go (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Day Release (Spain)

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES:

Fingerface (Poland, South Africa, UK)

Dogs’ Breakfast (Australia)

Intersection (USA) JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA) The Life and Death of an unhappily married man (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Intersection (USA)

 

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

THE EXTRA MILE AWARD NOMINEES:

Primrose Lane (USA)

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)

Day Release (Spain)

AWARD WINNER:

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man (USA)


 

THE UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD NOMINEES:

Seahorses (USA)

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila) (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Dog’s Breakfast (Australia)

 

 

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – SHORT FILMS:

BEST FILM NOMINEES:

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

Effloresce (USA)

Pretty Boy (USA)

Beverley (UK)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

AWARD WINNER:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY NOMINEES:

Pretty Boy (USA)

The Clinic (Singapore)

My Christmas Wish (USA)

Beverley (UK)

D. Asian (USA)

Effloresce (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Pretty Boy (USA)

 

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

My Christmas Wish (USA) – James Tumminia

Brainless Killers (Australia) – Ren Thackham

Lady Luck (UK) – Jo Lewis

Effloresce (USA) – Kathleen Davison

Colt 13 (Australia) – Luke McKay

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA) – Mortan Forland

AWARD WINNER:

My Christmas Wish (USA) – James Tumminia

 

 

BEST MALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Colt 13 (Australia) – Ivan Ford

Alex (Australia) – Nick Allan Ducat

The Man Who Couldn’t Cry (Germany) – Stephen Patrick Hannah

Pretty Boy (USA) – Nick Eversman

Poker Face (USA) – Josh Henry

Spoilt (Australia) – Michael Smithwick

AWARD WINNER:

Colt 13 (Australia) – Ivan Ford

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD NOMINEES:

Entailment (Australia) – Jane Phegan

Pretty Boy (USA) – Rebekah Trip

The Man Who Couldn’t Cry (Germany) – Natalie MacMahon

Beverley (UK) – Laya Lewis

Mediation (USA) – Marley Shelton

D. Asian (USA) – Sari Lennick

AWARD WINNER:

Entailment (Australia) – Jane Phegan

 

BEST MALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

Blame (Australia) – Robin Queree

My Christmas Wish (USA) – Ian Roberts

Poker Face (USA) – Dustin Strong

Alex (Australia) – Darrel Plumridge

Brainless Killers (Australia) – Benjamin Scott

AWARD WINNER:

Blame (Australia) – Robin Queree

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT NOMINEES:

The Crush Space (Australia) – Gisele Scales

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA) – Jane Edwina Seymour

Mediation (USA) – Lola Anthony

Entailment (Australia) – Jennifer Corren

Girl In a Towel (Australia) – Lauren Gregory

AWARD WINNER:

The Crush Space (Australia) – Gisele Scales

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

Mediation (USA)

Willa (Germany)

Meat (USA)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Entailment (Australia)

Be in it (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Mediation (USA)

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE NOMINEES:

Mediation (USA)

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

Total Awesome Power (USA)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

Beverley (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

 

BEST EDITING NOMINEES:

Forever (Australia)

Be in it (Australia)

Pretty Boy (USA)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Mediation (USA)

Jackie Boy (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Forever (Australia)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES:

Effloresce (USA)

Lady Luck (Australia)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Beverley (UK)

AWARD WINNER:

Lady Luck (Australia)

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS NOMINEES:

Willa (Germany)

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

AWARD WINNER:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

 

BEST DRAMA NOMINEES:

Alex (Australia)

Be In It (Australia)

Pretty Boy (USA)

Entailment (Australia)

Beverley (UK)

Blame (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Alex (Australia)

 

BEST COMEDY NOMINEES:

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

Janne of Love (Bulgaria)

Girl in a Towel (Australia)

Glow (Australia)

Crush Space (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

BEST THRILLER NOMINEES:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

The Eve (Italy)

Mr Denton (Spain)

Spoilt (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Brainless Killers (Australia)

 

BEST FANTASY NOMINEES:

The Eve (Italy)

Lady Luck (UK)

The Autumn of Zao (France)

Total Awesome Viking Power (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Lady Luck (UK)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES:

I Lost My Dream (Australia)

See me now (UK/Fiji/India/Nigeria/Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

I Lost My Dream (Australia)

 

BEST ANIMATION NOMINEES:

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

Gluttony (Taiwan

AWARD WINNER:

The Fallen Phoenix (USA)

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES:

Glow (Australia)

Separation (USA)

Alex (Australia)

Blame (Australia)

Spoilt (Australia)

AWARD WINNER:

Separation (USA)

 

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

THE EXTRA MILE AWARD NOMINEES:

Poker Face (USA)

Effloresce (USA)

Mediation (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Poker Face (USA)

THE UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD NOMINEES:

The Idea of Growing Old (USA)

Effloresce (USA)

Jackie Boy (USA)

AWARD WINNER:

Effloresce (USA)