Tag Archives: indie film awards

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015 – FEATURE FILMS AWARD NOMINATIONS

Sydney-Indie-Film-Festival-Laurels

 

I LOVE MOVIES – FILM’S NEWS:

SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2015

FEATURE FILMS AWARD NOMINATIONS:

BEST FILM

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man

Seahorses

Where do we go from here?

Imperfect Sky

No Letting Go

BEST SCREENPLAY

Seahorses – Jason Kartalian
Imperfect Sky – Graham Streeter
Black Wedding – Thomas Bohn
No letting go – Jonathan Bucari & Randi Silverman
Fingerface – Andrew Dawson

BEST DIRECTOR

Intersection – Tim French
Primrose Lane – Kathleen Davison
Seahorses – Jason Kartalian
The Last Executioner – Tom Waller
Imperfect Sky – Graham Streeter

BEST MALE LEAD

Where do we go from here? – Tyler Collins
Black Wedding – Diego Wallraff
Imperfect Sky – Blake Scott Lewis
Seahorses – Ian Hutton
Day Release – Jesus Lloveras

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Black Wedding – Beate Maes
Tierra Caliente – Claudia Coulter
No Letting Go – Cheryl Allison
Seahorses – Justine Wachsberger
Where do we go from here? – Lucy-Jane Quinlan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

I Am Evangeline
Spilling Salt
Primrose Lane
The Last Executioner
Black wedding

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Where do we go from here?
Primrose Lane
The Incredible Adventures of JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
Day Release
I am Evangeline

BEST EDITING

Where do we go from here?
Black Wedding
Spilling Salt
Fingerface
Dog’s Breakfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Seahorses
Fingerface
Primrose Lane
The last Executioner
Driving while Black

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Australiens
Primrose Lane
Day Release

Containment

BEST DRAMA

No Letting go

Imperfect Sky
Seahorses
The Last Executioner
Tierra Caliente

BEST COMEDY

Driving while Black

Black Wedding
Life & Death of an Unhappily Married Man
Australiens
Where do we go from here?

 

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER

Seahorses
Primrose Lane

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Australiens

Containment

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Future Dreaming
Spilling Salt

BEST MALE SUPPORT

Imperfect Sky – Sam Lucas Smith
Primrose Lane – Chris Chee
Tierra Caliente – Dimitri Andreas
Dog’s Breakfast – John Gomez
No Letting go – Richard Burgi

BEST FEMALE SUPPORT

Where do we go from here? – Deirdre Murray

Where do we go from here? – Alison Peebles
Tierra Caliente – Christianne Oliveira
Tierra Caliente – Anais Alvarado
Driving While Black – Sheila Tejada

BEST TRUE STORY AWARD

Day Release
The Last Executioner
The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man

No Letting Go

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Fingerface

Dogs’ Breakfast

Intersection
JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)
The Life and Death of an unhappily married man

THE SYDNEY INDIE FILM FESTIVAL EXCLUSIVE AWARDS:

EXTRA MILE AWARD

Primrose Lane

The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man
Day Release

UNSTOPPABLE CREATORS AWARD

Seahorses

Dog’s Breakfast

JoJo (and his annoying little sister Avila)

 

 

 

AWARDS NIGHT:

Sunday 25th October 6:30PM

BUY TICKETS:

http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/sydney-indie-film-festival-future-dreaming-spilling-salt-awards-tickets-18937003086

 

Screening on Awards Night:

Future Dreaming (Australia)

Spilling Salt (Mexico/Bolivia)

Watch Trailers:

http://sydneyindiefilmfestival.com/festival/future-spilling-awards/